EVENT SCHEDULE

This year there will be 2 separate areas. One will be for the live entertainment and a separte area for seminars and demonstrations. The schedule below is directed at the staging areas only and not the overall EXPO shedule of events. There are over 40 exhibitors showcasing their products or services, so much more to look at and take in. Ask questions, sample some rums, have lunch or a rum punch or two.

SATURDAY - SESSION 1

LIVE ENTERTAINMENT AREA (12 MIDDAY - 4:00PM)

12:00 Doors Open
13:30 – 13:50 Carnival in Wire by Carl Gabriel
14:00 – 14:20 Body Painting demo by Silvia Fernandez

“Getting ready for the road”

14:15 – 14:30 Carnival in the Curriculum by Mona Shanice Andrews
14:35 – 14:55 Dance Workshop by Niquelle LaTouche
15:00 – 15:20 Hair Styling demo by Derek Clement & Lou Ann

“Getting ready for the road”

15:45 – 15:55 Live Performance by UK Soca Duo Villianz  & Golden Child

CARNIVAL U SEMINAR AREA (12 MIDDAY - 4:00PM)

12:00 Doors Open
13:00 – 13:20 Rum Workshop presented by Peter Holland
14:00 – 14:35 History Workshop presented by Dr Nicole Ferdinand, Bournemouth University
15:00 – 15:20 Fashion Workshop presented by Carnival University students featuring the fashion of The Divine Goddess Experience
15:30 – 15:50 Social Media Workshop presented by Mina Obrien, Ditzy Media

SATURDAY - SESSION 2

LIVE ENTERTAINMENT AREA (4:30PM - 9:00PM)

4:30pm Doors Open
17:45 – 18:00 Dance Workshop by Niquelle LaTouche
19:00 – 19:15 Lutenants
Live Entertainment
19:30 – 19:45 Fashion Show
20:00 – 21:00 Scrappy & Tropical Storm Band
Live Entertainment

CARNIVAL U SEMINAR AREA (4:30PM - 9:00PM)

4:30pm Doors Open
17:15 – 17:45pm History Worshop presented by Dr Nicole Ferdinand, Bournemouth University
18:00 – 18:20 Rum Workshop presented by Peter Holland, Floating Rum Shack
18:30 – 18:50 Fashion Workshop presented by Carnival University students featuring the fashion of The Divine Goddess Experience

SUNDAY

LIVE ENTERTAINMENT AREA (12 MIDDAY - 6:00PM)

12:00 Doors Open
13:30 – 13:50 Carnival in Wire by Carl Gabriel
14:00 – 14:20 Carnival in the Curriculum by Mona Shanice Andrews
14:30 – 15:00 The Historical Tradition of Dance in Trinidad Carnival by Carol Muraldo
16:00 – 16:30 Fashion Show
17:00 – 17:15 Live Performance by UK Soca artist Ms Desire
17:45 – 18:00 G&H Tassa Drummers

CARNIVAL U SEMINAR AREA (12 MIDDAY - 6:00PM)

12:00 Doors Open
12:45 – 13:15 Rum Workshop presented by Peter Holland, Floating Rum Shack
14:15 – 14:35 Fashion Workshop presented by Carnival University students featuring the fashion of The Divine Goddess Experience
15:00 – 15:20 Social Media Workshop presented by Mina O’brien, Ditzy Media
15:40 – 16:00 History Workshop presented by Dr Nicole Ferdinand, Bournemouth University
16:15 – 16:35 Fashion Workshop presented by Carnival University students featuring the fashion of The Divine Goddess Experience
17:00 – 17:20 Rum Workshop presented by Peter Holland, Floating Rum Shack
00
days
00
hours
00
minutes
00
seconds